Federal laws anti-kickback statute
[…] The Federal Anti-Kickback Statute makes it a felony to knowingly and willfully offer, pay, solicit, or receive remuneration, directly or indirectly, in order to induce business that is reimbursable under any federal healthcare program, cf. 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(b). WebSep 5, 2014 · 5. The government contends that violating the Anti-Kickback Statute exploits the healthcare system, drives up program costs and hinders fair competition in the industry. Kickbacks may also ...
WebFeb 19, 2024 · The Federal Anti-Kickback Statute (42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(b)) prohibits physicians, pain management specialists, dentists, pharmacists, or any other healthcare providers from: “[K]nowingly and willfully solicit[ing] or receiv[ing] any remuneration (including any kickback, bribe, or rebate) directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly, in cash … WebDec 13, 2024 · The federal health care Anti-Kickback Statute (Federal AKS) targets bribery and corruption in the health care industry. There are two core provisions of the Federal AKS: one targeting the bribe recipient and one targeting the bribe payer.