site stats
[…] Web(i) An investment shall be considered as made primarily to accomplish one or more of the purposes described in section 170 (c) (2) (B) if it significantly furthers the accomplishment of the private foundation 's exempt activities and if the investment would not have been made but for such relationship between the investment and the accomplishment … WebFeb 13, 2024 · While Connie and I were researching where the list of things came from, we looked up IRS. Section 170(c)(2)(B) and it is shown below. It states explicitly “only if no …

WebThere shall be allowed as a deduction any charitable contribution (as defined in subsection (c)) payment of which is made within the taxable year. A charitable contribution shall be allowable as a deduction only if verified under regulations prescribed by the Secretary. Amendments. 2014—Subsec. (b)(1)(B). Pub. L. 113–295, § 221(a)(29)(A), … Amendment by section 123(b)(3) of Pub.